Garner v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] We would thus find reversible error even applying the abuse of discretion standard. (Hernandez v. Amcord, Inc. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 659, 678 [“evidentiary rulings which are based on a misunderstanding of the law are an abuse of discretion”].) 15 opinion.” Under section 801, therefore, the trial court must exclude speculative or irrelevant expert opinion. (Sargon, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 770.) Section 802, which also governs the trial court’s gatekeeping role, provides: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state . . . the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.” This section thus permits the court to inquire as to the reasons for an expert’s opinion and whether the material upon which the expert relies actually supports the expert’s reasoning.