Garner v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] (Fergus, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at pp. 569–570.) B. Legal Principles 1. The Trial Court’s Gatekeeping Role Under California law, the trial court has the duty to act as a “gatekeeper” in determining whether to exclude expert testimony from trial. (Sargon, supra, 55 Cal.4th at pp. 753, 770.) In carrying out its gatekeeping function, the court is governed by sections 801 and 802. Section 801 provides: “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter . . . that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his 5 As we will explain, the trial court’s ruling was also based on a misunderstanding of the law under Sargon. We would thus find reversible error even applying the abuse of discretion standard. (Hernandez v. Amcord, Inc.