G.F. Galaxy Corp. v. Johnson
[…] (§ 1858, italics added; Vikco Ins. Services, Inc. v. Ohio Indemnity Co. (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 55, 61.) “Thus, ‘ “ . . . ‘[i]n construing . . . statutory provisions a court is not authorized to insert qualifying provisions not included and may not rewrite the statute to conform to an assumed intention which does not appear from its language.’ ” ’ ” (Vikco, at p. 62.) On its face, section 685.040 does not require the judgment creditor to be the prevailing party. Section 685.040 provides only that “[t]he judgment 11 creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment.” It does not include additional language specifying that such enforcement efforts must be concluded or successful. Nor does it contain language we find ambiguous relating to this issue such that resort to extrinsic evidence is necessary to determine the legislative intent. (See People v.