Molinar v. 21st Century Insurance Co.
[…] The extra burden of sending such a notice to all insureds named in the policy is insignificant in comparison to the importance of giving notice to covered drivers and vehicle owners that they are about to become uninsured. Second, 21st Century argues that this result would allow anyone who is named as a rated driver on the declarations page to change or cancel the policy as a “named insured,” even a teenage child covered on her parents’ policy. (§ 667.5.) We disagree. Section 667.5 states in relevant part: “Unless a policy specifically provides otherwise, the cancellation of a policy, or any change in the policy, executed by an insurer, at the request of the named insured designated on the declarations page of the policy, shall be binding upon any other insured or named insured.” (Italics added.) By its terms, this statute only refers to changes or cancellations requested by someone who is designated as the named insured on the declarations page, such as Silvia and Alberto.