People v. Barooshian
[…] DISCUSSION Double jeopardy protections are enshrined in both the United States and California Constitutions. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that no person shall “be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” (People v. Fields (1996) 13 Cal.4th 289, 297 (Fields) [explaining this clause was made applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment].) Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides that “[p]ersons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense.” Section 1023 “implements the protections of the state constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy. . . .” (Fields, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 305.) It provides: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an 3 The minute order states that the court found counts 3 and 4 were lesser included offenses of count 1. Yet, at the sentencing hearing, the court did not note which count it found to be the greater offense. 4 offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.” (§ 1023.) Courts have interpreted section 1023 to bar subsequent prosecution for a greater offense after conviction of a lesser included offense, even if the jury deadlocked on the greater offense in the first trial.