Epochal Enterprises, Inc. v. LF Encinitas Properties, LLC
[…] Stated differently, the special verdict form 24 is ambiguous as to whether “[o]ther past economic loss” is something different than lost profits. Defendants, however, did not object to the question regarding “[o]ther past economic loss” in the trial court.8 Moreover, any confusion as to whether “[o]ther past economic loss” is something different than lost profits could have been clarified after the jury returned its verdict and before the jury was discharged. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 619 [“When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out.”].)