Epochal Enterprises, Inc. v. LF Encinitas Properties, LLC
[…] (§ 25301.) Asbestos is a hazardous air pollutant (§ 25316, subd. (e); see also, 42 USCA § 7412, (a)(6) & (b)) and a “known carcinogen when inhaled.” (McNeal v. Whittaker, Clark & Daniels, Inc. (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 853, 857.) Any owner of nonresidential real property who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a release of hazardous substance has come to be located on or below the property” must before leasing the property, give the lessee written notice of the condition. (§ 25359.7, subd. (a), italics added.) “Failure of the owner to provide written notice when required by this subdivision to the . . . lessee, or renter shall subject the owner to actual damages and any other remedies provided by law.” (Ibid.) Additionally, the Asbestos Notification Law (§ 25915 et seq.) sets forth a scheme for notifying employees, contractors and other persons providing services on a property of the presence of asbestos on that property.