City of Gridley v. Super. Ct.
[…] (See Webb, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 258 [“A tax is imposed when first enacted”].) 8 County Flood Control & Water Conservation Dist. (2010) 49 Cal.4th 277, 286 [the Legislature added Gov. Code, § 53750 et seq. “to clarify the implementation of Proposition 218”]; Webb, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 258.) But here, the City did not extend the stated effective period for anything. It simply reduced its existing electric rates. Lastly, the City did not increase any tax in its September 2020 amendment, because that amendment, again, only reduced the City’s electric rates. (Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (h)(1) [“ ‘Increased,’ when applied to a tax, assessment, or propertyrelated fee or charge, means a decision by an agency that . . . either” (1) “[i]ncreases any applicable rate used to calculate the tax, assessment, fee, or charge” or (2) “[r]evises the methodology by which the tax, assessment, fee, or charge is calculated, if that revision results in an increased amount being levied on any person or parcel”].)