People v. Smyth
[…] (§ 290, subd. (e).) The minimum period is extended by a conviction for failing to register under the act (ibid.), but an individual who leaves California cannot be convicted of failing to register (see People v. Wallace (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1088, 1102-1103). Nothing in the record establishes Smyth has met the minimum period, but we do not address this issue because it was unbriefed. 4 Smyth implicitly concedes the plain language of section 290.5 does not allow him to file a petition because he is not registered in any California county. (See § 290.5, subd. (a)(1) [“A person who is required to register pursuant to Section 290 and who is a tier one or tier two offender may file a petition in the superior court in the county in which the person is registered for termination from the sex offender registry”].) This fact alone evinces the Legislature’s intent to provide relief only to those individuals who are registered in California. Indeed, the relief provided for in section 290.5 is “termination from the sex offender registry.” (Ibid.)