Br. C. v. Be. C.
[…] Thus, we may properly consider his challenge to the ruling. Family Code section 2022, subdivision (a) states that “[e]vidence collected by eavesdropping in violation of Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 630 . . . of the Penal Code) is inadmissible.” Under section 632, the intentional electronic recording of a confidential communication without the consent or knowledge of all parties is illegal, and the recording is inadmissible with certain exceptions in a judicial proceeding. (§ 632, subds. (a) and (d).) One such exception is set forth in section 633.6, subdivision (b), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this chapter . . . a victim of domestic violence who is seeking a domestic violence restraining order from a court, and who reasonably believes that a confidential communication made to him or her by the perpetrator may contain evidence germane to that restraining order, may record that communication for the exclusive purpose and use of providing that evidence to the court.” (§ 633.6, subd. (b).) We review the admissibility of evidence for an abuse of discretion. (People v.