Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] No. B333633 (W.C.A.B. No. ADJ11362885) (Santa Barbara District Office) Petitioner, v. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD et al., Respondents. Petitioner Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund (Fund) pays additional compensation to workers who suffer an industrial injury that, when combined with pre-existing disabilities, causes permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more. (Labor Code, § 4751.1) Section 4753 requires this additional compensation to “be reduced to the extent of any monetary payments received by the employee, from any source whatsoever, for or on account of such preexisting disability or impairment.” This reduction or “credit” preserves state resources by ensuring applicants receive All statutory references are to the Labor Code unless stated otherwise. 1 benefits commensurate with their combined disabilities—no more, no less.