Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] (§ 3202.) “This command governs all aspects of workers’ compensation; it applies to factual as well as statutory construction.” (Arriaga v. County of Alameda (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1055, 1065.) 5 Burden of Proof The Fund “is funded and administered by the state for the purpose of compensating workers with prior disabilities who suffer subsequent industrial injuries.” (Baker v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2011) 52 Cal.4th 434, 439.) Section 4751 states such workers “shall be paid” additional compensation when their combined disabilities meet certain criteria. Section 4753 provides that Fund benefits “shall be reduced to the extent of any monetary payments received by the employee, from any source whatsoever, for or an account of such preexisting disability or impairment.” (§ 4753.)3 This includes SSDI payments based on a prior injury. (Subsequent Injuries Fund v. Industrial Acc. Com.