People v. Yeager-Reiman
[…] Rather, title 38 U.S.C section 13 3685(e)(2) states that when veterans are liable for overpayment, neither section 3685 nor “any other provision of this title shall be construed as . . . precluding the imposition of any civil or criminal liability under this title or any other law.” (Italics added.) Section 3685(e)(2) supports the proposition that Congress recognized that a veteran may be prosecuted under state law. Moreover, the assertion that Congress only intended to impose criminal punishment on educational institutions is undermined by title 38 U.S.C. section 6102, which provides: “(a) Any person entitled to monetary benefits under any of the laws administered by the Secretary whose right to payment thereof ceases upon the happening of any contingency, who thereafter fraudulently accepts any such payment, shall be fined in accordance with title 18, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. [¶] (b) Whoever obtains or receives any money or check under any of the laws administered by the Secretary without being entitled to it, and with intent to defraud the United States or any beneficiary of the United States, shall be fined in accordance with Title 18, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” We also are not persuaded by defendant’s contention that this case is “indistinguishable” from Dillard, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th 1205, in which the Court of Appeal held that state law prosecutions based on fraud against a federal agency were barred by obstacle preemption.