People v. Yeager-Reiman
[…] Fraud, within the meaning of 38 C.F.R. part 3.901(d), is defined as: “An act committed when a person knowingly makes or causes to be made or conspires, combines, aids, or assists in, agrees to, arranges for, or in any way procures the making or presentation of a false or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, statement, voucher, or paper, concerning any claim for benefits under any of the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs (except laws relating to insurance benefits).” (38 C.F.R. § 3.901(a).) 11 part: Title 38 U.S.C. section 6103(d)(1) provides, in pertinent “[N]o forfeiture of benefits may be imposed under this section or section 6104 of this title upon any individual who was a resident of, or domiciled in, a State at the time the act or acts occurred on account of which benefits would, but not for this subsection, be forfeited unless such individual ceases to be a resident of, or domiciled in, a State before the expiration of the period during which criminal prosecution could be instituted.” The provisions on which defendant relies show that Congress intended to limit the forfeiture of veterans’ benefits. They do not support the assertion that Congress intended that states be precluded from prosecuting veterans for the theft of veterans’ education benefits.