People v. Yeager-Reiman
[…] Except as provided in this section payments may not be authorized based on a claim where it is found that the school or any person has willfully submitted a false or misleading claim, or that the veteran or eligible person with the complicity of the school or other person has submitted such a claim. A complete report of the facts will be made to the State approving agency, and if in order to the Attorney General of the United States.” (Italics added.) Title 38 U.S.C. section 3690(d) provides: “False or misleading statements. Whenever the Secretary [of the VA] finds that an educational institution has willfully submitted a false or misleading claim, or that a veteran or person, with the complicity of an educational institution, has submitted such a claim, the Secretary shall make a complete report of the facts of the case to the appropriate State approving agency and, where deemed advisable, to the Attorney General of the United States for appropriate action.” (Italics added.) None of these provisions contains language that suggests exclusivity or supports the assertion that Congress intended to occupy the field of criminal prosecution of veterans in connection with the theft of veterans’ education benefits.