People v. Yeager-Reiman
[…] The plain reading of 38 C.F.R. part 21.9695(b)(3) is that if the VA determines there is an overpayment due to willful or negligent false certification by an institution of higher learning, the higher learning institution is liable for the overpayment. This part does not support the assertion that Congress intended to preclude state criminal prosecution of veterans for the theft of veterans’ education benefits. Rather, title 38 U.S.C section 13 3685(e)(2) states that when veterans are liable for overpayment, neither section 3685 nor “any other provision of this title shall be construed as . . . precluding the imposition of any civil or criminal liability under this title or any other law.” (Italics added.) Section 3685(e)(2) supports the proposition that Congress recognized that a veteran may be prosecuted under state law.