People v. Yeager-Reiman
[…] (See, e.g., United States v. Roberts (7th Cir. 2008) 534 F.3d 560, 568 [administrative VA proceedings are independent of criminal prosecution].) Defendant further asserts that title 38 U.S.C. section 6108 demonstrates “Congress’ clear intent that the authority for prosecution of fraud against the VA shall exclusively rest with the U.S. Attorney General and the Federal Courts, and Congress specifically cautions against criminal punishment of veterans for benefits fraud by authorizing restitution in lieu of any other penalty in those cases.” Title 38 U.S.C. section 6108 provides: “(a) Any Federal court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense arising from the misuse of benefits under this title, may order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty 12 authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to the Department. [¶] (b) Sections 3612, 3663, and 3664 of title 18 shall apply with respect to the issuance and enforcement of orders of restitution under subsection (a). In so applying those sections, the Department shall be considered the victim.” Although title 38 U.S.C. section 6108 provides a federal remedy for the misuse of veterans’ benefits, it does not contain any language prohibiting states from prosecuting veterans for the theft of veterans’ education benefits.