Lew-Williams v. Petrosian
[…] Superior Court (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 482, 487 (Titan/Value).) “During that time, under its ‘vestigial’ jurisdiction, a court may: appoint arbitrators if the method selected by the parties fails (§ 1281.6); grant a provisional remedy ‘but only upon the ground that the award to which an applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without provisional relief’ (§ 1281.8, subd. (b)); and confirm, correct or vacate the arbitration award (§ 1285).” (Titan/Value, supra, 29 Cal.App.4th 482, 487; accord, SWAB, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 1200.) However, “[a]bsent an agreement Section 1281.4 provides in relevant part, “If a court of competent jurisdiction . . . has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” 11 11 to withdraw the controversy from arbitration, . . . no other judicial act is authorized. [Citation.] [¶] In the interim, the arbitrator takes over. It is the job of the arbitrator, not the court, to resolve all questions needed to determine the controversy.