Gonzalez v. Nowhere Beverly Hills LLC
[…] Section 510 describes the rate of overtime pay “for an employee.” (§ 510, subd. (a).) Section 1197 describes the minimum wage “for employees.” Section 1194 states that any “employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation.” (§ 1194, subd. (a).) “[S]ection 1194 provides an employee with a private statutory right to recover unpaid prevailing wages from an employer . . . .” (Road Sprinkler Fitters Local Union No. 669 v. G & G Fire Sprinklers, Inc.