Hohenshelt v. Superior Court
[…] (Cvejic v. Skyview Capital, LLC (2023) 92 Cal.App.5th 1073, 1076 (Cvejic).) The abuse was that a defendant could force a case into arbitration but, once there, could refuse to pay the arbitration fees, thus effectively stalling the matter and stymying the plaintiff's effort to obtain relief. (Ibid.) The Legislature called this “ ‘ “procedural limbo.” ’ ” Further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 1 3 (Gallo v. Wood Ranch USA, Inc. (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 621, 634 (Gallo).) Section 1281.98 provides: “In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires . . . the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs . . . are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Subdivision (b) of section 1281.98 provides employees and consumers with a choice of forum upon breach—they may elect to “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction” or “[c]ontinue the arbitration proceeding” should the provider agree to continue. Effective January 1, 2022, the Legislature amended section 1281.98 to include a new sentence in subdivision (a)(2): “Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” (Stats. 2023, ch. 478, § 17.) II. Standard of Review Our review is independent because we interpret a statute on undisputed material facts. (Cvejic, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 1077.) We give statutory words their plain meaning. (Ibid.) Our goal is to effectuate the statute’s purpose. (Ibid.) 4 III. Analysis The trial court’s ruling was inconsistent with statutory mandate as well as recent appellate opinions. First, the trial court’s ruling ignored the clear language of section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(2), which expressly provides that “[a]ny extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” Here, there is no evidence that Hohenshelt agreed to any extension. Second, we dealt with this exact same situation in Cvejic. In that case, the defendant employer Skyview’s fees were due June 4, 2021; by July 8, Skyview had not paid.