City of Norwalk v. City of Cerritos
[…] City of Palo Alto (1968) 263 Cal.App.2d 357, 360-361 (Pacific Ready-Mix) [streets “wholly within [a] city” may be regulated, even if those streets cross into other cities].) As long as those regulations are not so unreasonable as to render the delegation of authority void (San Leandro, at pp. 34-35), their regional impact alone will not invalidate them. Second, Norwalk argues that the ordinance is unreasonable because several cases have required an inquiry into the policy wisdom of traffic regulations and their impact on neighboring cities under what is now subdivision (g) of Vehicle Code section 21101, which allows cities to enact ordinances “[p]rohibiting entry to, or exit from, or both, from any street” (Veh. Code, § 19 21101, subd. (g); Hawaiian Gardens, supra, 61 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1109-1111; City of Poway v. City of San Diego (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 847, 857-867; Committee to Relocate Marilyn v.