Valencia v. Mendoza
[…] (§ 1285.8.) Three statutory provisions address the timeliness of pleadings that challenge confirmation of an arbitration award. Section 1288 provides, “A petition to vacate an award or to correct an award shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner.” Section 1288.2 likewise provides, “A response requesting that an award be vacated or that an award be corrected shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of service of a signed copy of the award. . . .”]. And section 1290.6 provides, “A response shall be served and filed 20 within 10 days after service of the petition . . . .” However, “[t]he time provided in [section 1290.6] for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court.” (Ibid.)