Valencia v. Mendoza
[…] at p. 919.) “‘“When an expert is permitted to testify at trial on a wholly undisclosed subject area, opposing parties . . . lack a fair opportunity to prepare for crossexamination or rebuttal.”’” (Dozier, at p. 1519; see Easterby, at p. 780.) An expert opinion at trial exceeding the scope of deposition testimony may be excluded “‘if the opposing party has no notice or expectation that the expert will offer the new testimony, or if notice of the new testimony comes at a time when deposing the expert is unreasonably difficult.’” (Dozier, at pp. 1523-1524; accord, Easterby, at p. 780; see § 2034.300, subd. (d) [on objection, trial court “shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by a party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] [m]ake that expert available for deposition”].) “Except to the 30 extent the trial court bases its ruling on a conclusion of law (which we review de novo), we review its ruling excluding or admitting expert testimony for abuse of discretion.” (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v.