Dignity Health v. Mounts
[…] (Id. at p. 385.) Claims that have “minimal merit may proceed.” (Navellier v. Sletten (2002) 29 Cal.4th 82, 94.) We review de novo the trial court’s decision to grant an anti-SLAPP motion. (Monster Energy Co. v. Schechter (2019) 7 Cal.5th 781, 788.) Discussion Retaliation. Appellant’s cross-complaint alleges that he complained to Dignity about his access to operating rooms, lack of competent operating room staff and lack of qualified assistant surgeons. He alleges that Dignity then retaliated against him for raising these concerns. Health & Safety Code section 1278.5 provides, “A health facility shall not discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, 6 against a patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or other health care worker of the health facility because that person has . . . (A) Presented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity.” (Id., subd. (b)(1)(A).)