Sundholm v. Hollywood Foreign Press Assn.
[…] State Fish Co., Inc., supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 692 [reversing disqualification order where defendant “failed in its burden of establishing that . . . The trial court retained power, for example, to sanction Sundholm by awarding reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a) [“A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”].) 10 Even if on appeal we were to reverse the judgment in favor of the individual defendants, those defendants would need to file a separate motion for disqualification showing how they are prejudiced in the litigation by Quinto’s possession of the documents. 11 18 confidential information