VFLA Eventco, LLC v. William Morris Endeavor Entertainment, LLC
[…] However, this claim is belied by the record, which demonstrates VFLA bargained for more than the artists’ performances at Virgin Fest. Rather, the performance contracts also granted VFLA valuable exclusivity rights that prohibited the artists from publicly performing or even publicly announcing any other competing performances within a certain time and within a certain geographical area of Virgin Fest. We are also not persuaded by VFLA’s argument that the condition that the artists be “otherwise ready, willing, and able” must be strictly interpreted against the artists under Civil Code section 1442, which provides: “A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created.” As we have concluded above, the artists’ interpretation of the force majeure provision does not work a forfeiture, therefore, Civil Code section 1442 does not apply. However, even assuming Civil Code section 1442 applies, it does not support VFLA’s argument.