Geffner v. Board of Psychology
[…] As the trial court found, the family court order did not require consent from both parents for “emergency medical treatment.” It required a parent—not Dr. Geffner—to notify the other parent as soon as reasonably possible that a child had received emergency medical treatment. That happened here: mother gave the report to father on July 5, the day after it was prepared. 29 Finally, we agree with the trial court that neither it nor we have occasion to address whether the children could themselves consent to the evaluation. (See generally Fam. Code, § 6924, subd. (b) [minor 12 years of age or older “may consent to mental health treatment or counseling on an outpatient basis” if in a professional person’s opinion the minor “is mature enough to participate intelligently in” the services and would “present a danger of serious physical or mental harm to self or to others without the mental health treatment or counseling”]; Health & Saf. Code, § 124260, subd.