Gramajo v. Joe's Pizza on Sunset, Inc.
[…] The statute is a one-way fee shifting provision, whose purpose is to disincentivize violations of our minimum and overtime wage laws. (Eicher v. Advanced Business Integrators, Inc. (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1363, 1380.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) provides: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” Our Supreme Court has explained Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) “applies when a plaintiff has obtained a judgment for money damages in an amount (now $25,000 or less) that could have been recovered in a limited civil case, but the plaintiff did not bring the action as a