Campbell v. FPI Management, Inc.
[…] Any termination . . . must be preceded by not less than 30 days by the owner’s service upon the tenant of a written notice specifying the grounds for the action. Such 30-day waiting period is not required if the grounds for the termination . . . involve a direct threat to the safety of the tenants or employees of the housing, or an imminent and serious threat to the property (and the termination . . . is in accordance with the requirements of State or local law).” (42 U.S.C. § 12755(b).) The requirement of 30 days’ notice is reiterated in the HOME program regulations: “An owner may not terminate the tenancy . . . of a tenant of rental housing assisted with HOME funds, except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease; for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law; for completion of the tenancy period for transitional housing or failure to follow any required transitional housing supportive services plan; or for other good cause. . . . To terminate . . . tenancy, the owner must serve written notice upon the tenant specifying the grounds for the action at least 30 days before the termination of tenancy.”