Campbell v. FPI Management, Inc.
[…] The HOME plaintiffs do not seek to hold FPI responsible for the actions of the owners; they allege FPI itself engaged in the unlawful acts giving rise to liability in this case. Specifically, they contend (and it is undisputed) that FPI served them with the unlawful termination notices. FPI may be held liable for its unlawful actions even if it undertook those actions pursuant to its agency relationship with the owners. (Civ. Code, § 2343 [“[o]ne who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature”].) 3. The HOME plaintiffs lost property rights and were exposed to legal peril as a result of FPI’s failure to provide the required notice The trial court found that the HOME plaintiffs did not suffer injury because they remained in possession of their apartments for more than 30 days after