AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Bonta
[…] Petitioners’ suggestion that Senate Bill 10’s mechanism can be swapped out for “letting the voters decide” on a parcel-by-parcel basis would perpetuate the existing paralysis and completely frustrate a main reason for Senate Bill 10’s enactment. We respectfully decline petitioners’ invitation to neuter Senate Bill 10. B. Has Senate Bill 10 satisfied the more exacting standard for preemption of local voter initiatives? For over a century, our state Constitution has enshrined the power of the voters in counties and cities to enact local laws by voter initiative. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 11 [“Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county”]; Perry v. Brown (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1116, 1140-1141; Voters for Responsible Retirement, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 776.) 7 This power exists to “afford the people the ability to propose and to adopt” laws “that their elected public officials had refused or declined to adopt.”