AIDS Healthcare Foundation v. Bonta
[…] That is because local governments are susceptible to “not in my backyard” (or NIMBY) pressure: Local residents do not want to live near highdensity housing, so they elect local officials hostile to such housing or lobby heavily against such housing, figuring that some other local government will approve higher-density projects (§ 65589.5, subd. (a)(1)(D) [“Many local governments do not give adequate attention to the economic, environmental, and social costs of decisions that result in disapproval of housing development projects”]; California Renters, at p. 835 [attributing “shortfall” in housing “to community resistance to new hosing, 12 facilitated by laws allowing cities and counties to control when and where development occurs”]); because local governments would not address the housing shortage if