City of Lancaster v. Netflix, Inc.
[…] In particular, the provisions that the Commission should “ensure full compliance with the requirements of this division” and may “collect any fees authorized by this division” are strong indications that the Legislature intended for the Commission, and not local governments, to prosecute a video service provider that does not hold a state franchise. The overall structure of the Act also suggests that the Commission, rather than local governments, is responsible for any enforcement issue relating to the state franchise requirement. Specifically, section 5840 sets forth the duties and responsibilities of the Commission. That section expressly provides that “[t]he commission is the sole franchising authority for a state franchise to provide video service under the division” and sets forth the Commission’s responsibilities. (Id., subd. (a).) Section 5840 defines the franchise application process to be administered by the Commission (id., subds.