In re Estate of Flores
[…] Golstein (1972) 29 Cal.App.3d 751 (Fount-Wip), the court considered the conclusive nature of a preliminary distribution order which ordered distribution of a Donald additionally argues that since no statement of interest was filed in the 2019 proceeding, the trial court had no jurisdiction to consider the validity of the assignments under section 11604. Section 11604 expressly permits the trial court to consider, on its own motion, or on the motion of any other interested person, distributions that are to be made to the transferee of a beneficiary or “[a]ny person other than a beneficiary under an agreement, request, or instructions of a beneficiary or the attorney in fact of a beneficiary.” (§ 11604, subd. (a)(2).) We note that the statute includes no language to suggest that if a section 11700 proceeding is initiated, the trial court may only consider the validity of an assignment within that proceeding.