Gardena Hospital, L.P. v. Baass
[…] A specific statute controls a general one, regardless of the priority of enactment, unless there is a clear intention to the contrary. (Morton v. Mancari (1974) 417 U.S. 535, 550–551.) The principle is that these two provisions are not actually in conflict but can exist in harmony. “The specific provision does not negate the general one entirely, but only in its application to the situation that the specific provision covers.” (Scalia & Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts (2012) p. 185.) In 1872, California law enshrined this principle in a statute. Section 1859 of our Code of Civil Procedure states that, “when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.” Case law follows this precept. (E.g., Cumero v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (1989) 49 Cal.3d 575, 587.) This makes common sense. When we are concentrating on a particular detail and giving a specific instruction about it, our studied pronouncement governs more general declarations.