Wood v. Super. Ct.
[…] Proc., § 1277, subd. (a)(1).) That section also directs that notice of the hearing and pending petition be published in a newspaper of general circulation. (Id., subd. (a)(2)(A).) Section 1278, subdivision (a)(1) provides that if an objection is filed by any person, the court may examine “on oath” any persons touching the petition or application and may order the name change or dismiss the petition as to the court may seem right and proper. And section 1278, subdivision (a)(2) goes 4 on to provide that “If no objection is filed . . . the court may, without hearing, enter the order that the change of name is granted.” As the word “may” indicates, the trial court has some discretion on the issue, and we review its ruling for abuse of discretion.