Conservatorship of T.B.
[…] (a), which states that an attorney’s failure to provide notice of the right to arbitration when suing client to recover fees “shall be a ground for the dismissal of the action,” was discretionary, not mandatory].) Had the Legislature intended for dismissal to be required, it would have said so clearly and explicitly. (Cf. § 5362, subd. (b) [statute for reestablishing conservatorship provides: “If the conservator does not petition to reestablish conservatorship at or before the termination of the one-year period, the court shall issue a decree terminating conservatorship”]; § 5276 [provides that when a detainee pursues judicial review of a 14-day intensive treatment detention, “[t]he court shall either release the person or order an evidentiary hearing to be held within two judicial days after the petition is filed”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 660, subd.