Conservatorship of T.B.
[…] Proc., § 660, subd. (c) [provides that if the trial court fails to rule on a motion for new trial before the expiration of the specified time within which the trial court may rule on the motion, “the effect shall be a denial of the motion without further order of the court”]; id., § 630, subd. (f) [statute pertaining to a motion for directed verdict similarly states “the power of the court to act . . . shall expire 30 days after the day upon which the jury was discharged, and if judgment has not been ordered within that time the effect shall be the denial of any motion for judgment without further 21 order of the court”].)