Bath v. State
[…] (Stoetzl, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 750.)12 Plaintiffs, therefore, are permitted to bring a contract claim to the extent their claim is based on allegations the state failed to compensate them for completed activities that are compensable under the terms of the MOU (their third cause of action). 3. Labor Code Section 222 Does Not Apply to Defendants In their fourth cause of action, plaintiffs assert defendant failed to pay wages in violation of section 222. We agree with defendants that this claim fails because section 222 does not apply to them. Section 222 provides, “It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either wilfully or In Stoetzl, the trial court rejected the represented plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim after trial because plaintiffs failed to prove they were owed additional compensation under the MOUs as they could not, “as a factual matter, show that duty-integrated walk time ever went uncompensated.”