Temple of 1001 Buddhas v. City of Fremont
[…] Plaintiffs seek administrative mandamus (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5), and, although they treat declaratory and traditional mandamus relief as interchangeable, they also seek traditional mandamus relief to compel Fremont to perform a mandatory duty (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085). Fremont argues that the trial court correctly determined that this case could only proceed under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. We will address traditional mandamus, post, but, given that all parties 8 agree the issue should be addressed under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, we will start there. A. Standard of Review Administrative mandamus is appropriate to inquire “into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal . . . .” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) The statute limits the court’s scope of review to: “[W]hether the respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.