Safety-Kleen of Cal., Inc. v. Dept. of Toxic Substances Control
[…] (§§ 25200, subd. (a), 25201, subd. (a).) These permits are for fixed terms not exceeding 10 years. (§ 25200, subd. (c)(1).) The owner or operator of a facility holding a hazardous waste facilities permit must comply with the conditions of its permit, the HWCL, and the Department’s regulations, including regulations that become effective after the issuance of the permit or grant of interim status. (§ 25202, subd. (a).) To ensure compliance with all operating requirements, the Department inspects facilities where hazardous wastes are stored, processed, or disposed of. (§ 25185, subd. (a)(1); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22 (hereafter “Regs.”), § 66271.50, subd. (a)(1).) “At the conclusion of the inspection, the inspector shall deliver to the operator of the facility or site a written summary of all violations alleged by the inspector.” (§ 25185, subd. (c)(1).) The HWCL classifies violations into three primary categories: Class I violations; Class II 2 violations; and minor violations, which are a subset of Class II violations.