Safety-Kleen of Cal., Inc. v. Dept. of Toxic Substances Control
[…] B. Reclassification of prior violations Safety-Kleen next contends the Department cannot reclassify a facility’s Class II violation as a Class I violation based solely on a determination that the violation satisfies the definition of a Class I violation. In Safety-Kleen’s view, whether or not a previously determined Class II 17 violation meets the definition of a Class I violation, the violation cannot be reclassified as such without evidence of the criteria in subdivision (b) of section 25110.8.5, which defines a third category of Class I violations, as follows: “The deviation is a Class II violation which is a chronic violation or committed by a recalcitrant violator.” (See fn. 2, ante.) This statutory definition adopts the regulatory definition of “Class II violation,” which, in short, means a deviation “that is not a Class I violation.”