Safety-Kleen of Cal., Inc. v. Dept. of Toxic Substances Control
[…] (§ 25110.8.5, italics added.) 2 Applying settled rules of statutory construction, we give effect to the plain language of section 25110.8.5, which explicitly articulates independent bases—under subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2)—for categorizing a violation as a Class I violation. Under subdivision (a)(1) of section 25110.8.5, a Class I violation consists of “any” deviation from statutory, regulatory, or other requirements that represents a significant threat to human health or safety or the environment for enumerated reasons. Under subdivision (a)(2), a Section 25110.8.5 provides that a Class I violation also includes “a Class II violation which is a chronic violation or committed by a recalcitrant violator.” (§ 25110.8.5, subd. (b), italics added.) This category of Class I violations will be discussed in part B, post. 2 10 Class I violation also consists of “any” deviation that is significant enough that it could result in various enumerated failures.