P. v. Serrano
[…] Com. on Public Safety, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 81, supra, as amended Apr. 27, 2021, at p. 6, italics added.) A more unambiguous statement of the Legislature’s intent to adopt the legal meaning of enhancement for section 1385, subdivision (c) can hardly be imagined.” (Olay, supra, 98 Cal.App.5th at p. 67.) Although we agree resort to legislative history is not required, we find this analysis persuasive. 4 Section 664, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. . . . The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.” 5 17 murder is committed upon a peace officer . . . , and the person who commits the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer . . . , the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.”