P. v. Serrano
[…] (§ 664, subd. (e).) However, “if the elements of subdivision (e) are proven in an attempted murder and it is also charged and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 15 years to life.” (§ 664, subd. (f).) Section 664, subdivisions (e) and (f) provide alternative penalty provisions depending on whether the underlying offense of attempted murder of a peace officer was committed with premeditation and deliberation. As explained in People v.