Alameda Health System v. Alameda County Employees' Retirement Association
[…] Neither the California Constitution nor CERL imposes a mandatory duty on ACERA to adopt a particular actuarial methodology to determine employer contributions or to perform a particular actuarial analysis. Management of the pension systems are solely within the province of the retirement system Board. (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17 (e) [retirement board “shall have the sole and exclusive power to provide actuarial services in order to assure the competency of the assets of the public pension or retirement system”]; Gov. Code, §§ 31520 [management of retirement system “vested in the board of retirement”], 31454.7 [retirement boards have “plenary authority to recommend adjustments . . . to ensure the appropriate funding of the system”].)