Sandoval v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County
[…] A finding that there is substantial evidence to support a conviction for murder, attempted murder, or manslaughter is insufficient to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the petitioner is ineligible for resentencing. If the prosecution fails to sustain its burden of proof, the prior conviction, and any allegations and enhancements attached to the conviction, shall be vacated and the petitioner shall be resentenced on the remaining charges.” 4 Sandoval subsequently filed a memorandum contending that a Penal Code section 1172.6 evidentiary hearing has “all the hallmarks of [a] trial on the merits” under section 170.6(a)(2), and that subdivision (a)(1) of section 170.6 applies broadly to “a civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character . . . [or] that involves a contested issue of law or fact.” He further argued that this court’s directions on remand contemplated a new evidentiary hearing at which new or additional evidence could be offered, in view of the footnote in this court’s disposition that quoted Penal Code section 1172.6, subdivision (d)(3).