Sandoval v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County
[…] [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1004, citing Peracchi, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 1257.) Likewise, in the instant case, assuming a Penal Code section 1172.6 evidentiary hearing is a special proceeding, Sandoval’s Penal Code section 1172.6 hearing will, “[a]t most, . . . result in a resentencing hearing, which is not a new trial. [Citation.]” (Mendoza, supra, at p. 1004.) We are also not persuaded by Sandoval’s reliance on cases interpreting subdivision (a)(1) of section 170.6, when the instant case concerns the construction of “new trial” in subdivision (a)(2). Subdivision (a)(1) broadly refers to “a civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character . . . [or] any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact.” (§ 170.6.) The California Supreme Court has explained that the language initially proposed for former subdivision (2), now subdivision (a)(2), “apparently would have applied to any hearing on remand, but that 12 language was amended to refer instead to cases in which the trial judge was assigned