Sandoval v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County
[…] Sandoval appealed. This court reversed and remanded the matter, “in light of the evidence elicited at the evidentiary hearing, for reconsideration of the petition pursuant to Penal Code section 1172.6, subdivision (d)(3).” (Fn. omitted.) On remand, the case was assigned to the same judge who had previously denied Sandoval’s petition for resentencing. Sandoval filed a peremptory challenge pursuant to 1 number. In this opinion, we will refer to former Penal Code section 1170.95 by its current Code of Civil Procedure section 170.62 seeking to disqualify the judge from further presiding over the case. Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2) (section 170.6(a)(2)) authorizes a motion to disqualify “following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s decision, . . . if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.” (Italics added.) After receiving briefing from the parties and conducting a hearing, the trial court denied Sandoval’s section 170.6 motion.