Sandoval v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County
[…] (Peracchi, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 1249.) However, section 170.6 was amended in 1985 to provide, as relevant here, “A motion [to disqualify] . . . may be made following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s decision, or following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.” (Id., subd.