Sandoval v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County
[…] The remittitur issued on September 22, 2022. D. The Section 170.6 Disqualification Motion On October 22, 2022, the trial court (Judge Flint) set the matter for a status conference on November 4, 2022. In the meantime, on October 31, 2022, Sandoval filed a peremptory challenge pursuant to section 170.6 seeking to disqualify Judge Flint from further presiding over the case. The prosecutor filed opposition, contending that section 170.6(a)(2), which permits a peremptory challenge following an appeal “if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter,” did not apply in this case as Penal Code section 1172.6 proceedings do not involve a “new trial” (§ 170.6(a)(2)) and this court’s instructions on remand did not provide for a new trial with evidence taken anew. 3 In a footnote at this point in the disposition, this court quoted subdivision