People v. Ortiz
[…] We also decide that if the confirmation and explanation requirements have been fulfilled, then the proffered reason that falls under section 231.7, subdivision (g)(1) is no longer presumptively invalid and can be considered as a valid reason when the court ultimately determines if “there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race . . . as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge.” (Id., subd. (d)(1).) The statute does not explicitly call for any further finding by either the trial court or a reviewing court with respect to the explanation requirement, and we see no reason in the statutory structure to imply such a requirement.