People v. Ortiz
[…] (People v. Jaime (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 941, 943, fn. omitted (Jaime).) The Legislature intended that the new law “be broadly construed to further the purpose of eliminating the use of group stereotypes and discrimination, whether based on conscious or unconscious bias, in the exercise of peremptory challenges.” (Stats. 2020, Ch. 318, § 1, subd. (c).) b. Peremptory Challenges under Section 231.7 Section 231.7 applies to all criminal jury trials in which jury selection began on or after January 1, 2022. (§ 231.7, subd. (i).) It does not apply to civil cases until January 1, 2026. (§ 231.7, subds. (k), (n); Stats. 2020, ch. 318, § 3.) Section 231.7, subdivision (a) prohibits the use of “a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.” A party or the trial court on its own motion may object that a party’s use of a peremptory challenge violates section 231.7, subdivision (a). (§ 231.7, subd. (b).) A motion made under section 231.7 “shall also be deemed a sufficient presentation of claims asserting the discriminatory exclusion of jurors in violation of the United States and California Constitutions.” (Id., subd. (d)(1).) The statue does not require any threshold showing by the objecting party. If a party or the trial court objects to the use of a peremptory challenge, “the party exercising the peremptory challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been exercised.” (§ 231.7, subd. (c).) 20 After the party exercising the challenge states the reasons for it, the trial court must decide whether to sustain the objection. In so doing, the court “shall evaluate the reasons given to justify the peremptory challenge in light of the totality of the circumstances.” (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) The court may only consider the reasons stated by the party using the peremptory challenge: “The court shall consider only the reasons actually given and shall not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge.” (Ibid.) The trial court shall sustain the objection “[i]f the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge.” (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) “[A] ‘substantial likelihood’ means more than a mere possibility but less than a standard of more likely than not.” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(B).) The court “need not find purposeful discrimination” to sustain an objection to a peremptory challenge. (Ibid.) With respect to the section 231.7, subdivision (d)(1) determination, the statue provides that “an objectively reasonable person is aware that unconscious bias, in addition to purposeful discrimination, have resulted in the unfair exclusion of potential jurors in the State of California.” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(A).) In addition, an “ ‘unconscious bias’ includes implicit and institutional biases.” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(C).) Subdivision (d)(3) of section 231.7 provides a nonexhaustive list of circumstances the trial court may consider in making its determination (§ 231.7, subd.