People v. Ortiz
[…] The Attorney General suggests a different approach to our consideration of the present circumstances. The Attorney General contends that section 231.7, subdivision (d)(1) “is satisfied so long as the [trial] court allows the prosecutor to offer her reasons and then considers only those reasons given, without speculating on others.” The Attorney General asserts that where, as here, the trial court notes issues concerning the prospective juror and the prosecutor then offers the same or similar concerns, “the trial 12 Section 231.7, subdivision (d)(1) provides in relevant part: “The court shall consider only the reasons actually given and shall not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge.” 28 court should determine whether those concerns are genuinely held by the prosecutor, notwithstanding the court’s statements, or are merely post hoc parroting.