Mohler v. County of Santa Clara
[…] This argument sweeps too far: local governments may decide not to maintain property intentionally without committing waste under section 526a. And while such decisions might constitute waste in extreme circumstances, Mohler has not alleged such circumstances. Section 526a creates a statutory taxpayer action against local governments. The section has three main components. 2 First, it confers broad standing, authorizing any resident or corporation that pays or is assessed a tax that funds a local agency to sue the These components are contained in subdivision (a) of section 526a: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax that funds the defendant local agency, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) An income tax. [¶] (2) A sales and use tax or transaction and use tax initially paid by a consumer to a retailer. [¶] (3) A property tax, including a property tax paid by tenant or lessee to a landlord or lessor pursuant to the terms of a written lease. [¶] (4) A business license tax.” 2 3 agency. (§ 526a, subd. (a); see also id., § 526a, subd. (d)(1) [defining “[l]ocal agency” to include counties].) Second, it has a substantive component: it prohibits “illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property” of the local agency. (Id., subd. (a).) Third, it specifies the relief available: a judgment “restraining and preventing” the prohibited expenditure, waste, or injury. (Ibid.)