Aguilar v. Mandarich Law Group, LLP
[…] Because Aguilar’s contention that he “ ‘ “stated and substantiated a legally sufficient claim” ’ ” (Navellier v. Sletten (2002) 29 Cal.4th 82, 88) under the Rosenthal Act to prevail against the anti-SLAPP motion rests upon underlying requirements of the CFDBPA and federal FDCPA, we begin our analysis by outlining the relevant provisions of the Rosenthal Act, the CFDBPA and the FDCPA. 1. Statutory Basis for Aguilar’s Rosenthal Act Claim Aguilar’s sole claim against MLG is based on an alleged violation of the Rosenthal Act—namely section 1788.17. That section provides that “every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of [15 U.S.C. s]ections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive . . . and shall be subject to the remedies in [15 U.S.C. s]ection 1692k . . . .” (§ 1788.17.) The Rosenthal Act, through section 1788.17, thus “incorporates by reference the [federal] FDCPA’s requirements . . . and makes available the FDCPA’s remedies for violations.” (Riggs v.