Santa Rita Union School District v. City of Salinas
[…] County of Stanislaus (2020) 10 Cal.5th 479,] 495; see Sierra Club, [supra, 6 Cal.5th] at p. 512.)” (Preservation, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 532.) Under CEQA, “[s]substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable assumptions predicated on facts, and expert opinion supported by facts.” (§ 21082.2, subd. (c); see also Guidelines, § 15064, subd. (f)(5).) It does not include “argument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly inaccurate or erroneous, or 37 evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to, or are not caused by, physical impacts on the environment.” (Ibid.) But “the distinction between de novo and substantial evidence review ‘is not always so clear.’ [Citation.] The Supreme Court acknowledged this difficulty in Sierra Club.