Homeward Opportunities Fund I Trust 2019-2 v. Taptelis
[…] Superior Court (1981) 29 Cal.3d 518, 523, fn. 2.) The Legislature has enacted a statutory scheme intended to discourage abuse and to make it easier to remove recorded lis pendens before trial. (See Shoker v. Superior Court (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 271, 280-281 (Shoker).) Procedures for expunging improper lis pendens are designated by statute. “ ‘If the pleading filed by the claimant does not properly plead a real property claim, the lis pendens must be expunged upon motion under [section] 405.31.’ ” (Kirkeby v. Superior Court (2004) 33 Cal.4th 642, 647.) Upon motion under section 405.32, “the court shall order that the notice be 10 expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” (See also § 405.30.) On such motions, the “court shall direct that the [prevailing] party . . . be awarded the reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of making or opposing the motion unless the court finds that the other party acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make