Homeward Opportunities Fund I Trust 2019-2 v. Taptelis
[…] Hudgins (1977) 20 Cal.3d 251, 255 (Vella); Malkoskie v. Option One Mortgage Corp. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 968, 973 (Malkoskie).) As a result, an unlawful detainer judgment usually has limited res judicata effect and will not prevent one who is dispossessed from bringing a subsequent action to resolve questions of title. (Vella, supra, 20 Cal.3d at p. 255.) Section 1161a is a “qualified exception” to the general rule against resolution of claims other than possession, in that it “provides for a narrow and sharply focused examination of title.” (Vella, supra, 20 Cal.3d at p. 255.) Section 1161a, subd. (b) “enumerate[s] five ‘cases’ in which its substantive provision applies.” (Dr. Leevil, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 478.) “Section 1161a[, subd.] (b)(3) is one of those ‘cases[.] . . . ’ ” (Id. at p. 479, italics removed.) “Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by [the holdover possessor], or a person under whom such person claims,” a plaintiff seeking a judgment of unlawful detainer must establish that “the title under the sale has been duly perfected.” (§ 1161a, subd. (b)(3); Dr.