City of Marina v. County of Monterey
[…] Sustainable groundwater management is best achieved locally through the development, implementation, and updating of plans and programs based on the best available science.” 2 The Legislature also expressed its intent in enacting SGMA in section 10720.1, which states in part that SGMA was enacted for the following purposes: “To provide for the sustainable management of groundwater basins. [¶] To enhance local management of groundwater consistent with rights to use or store groundwater and Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution.[2] It is the intent of the Legislature to preserve the security of water rights in the state to the greatest extent possible consistent with the sustainable management of groundwater. [¶] . . . [¶] To manage groundwater basins through the actions of local governmental agencies to the greatest extent feasible, while minimizing state intervention to only when necessary to ensure that local agencies manage groundwater in a sustainable manner. [¶] To provide a more efficient and costeffective groundwater adjudication process that protects water rights, ensures due process, prevents unnecessary delay, and furthers the objectives of this part.” (§ 10720.1, subds. (a), (b), (h) & (i).) SGMA provides the procedure for local governmental agencies to become the managers of groundwater basins as groundwater sustainability agencies.