People v. De La Rosa Burgara
[…] Exercising de novo review (Fox, supra, 90 Cal.App.5th at p. 831), and having considered the decisions on both sides of the split in authority, we are persuaded that De La Rosa is entitled to remand for the reasons stated in Todd and Fox. In Todd, a different panel of this court disagreed with the rationale of Mitchell, concluding instead that the defendant, who had entered a plea agreement with a stipulated Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines “ ‘youth’ ” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” Although De La Rosa was 23 years old at the time of his offense, he makes no specific argument on appeal regarding the effect of section 1170, subdivision (b)(6)(B) on his requested remedy. 12 8 sentence that included an upper term before Senate Bill 567, should be permitted the opportunity to