People v. Nakano
[…] (a).) In enacting section 1203.067, the Legislature did not express an intent to restrict the court’s authority to revoke, modify, or terminate probation under section 1203.3 and, therefore we may not deem the Legislature to have implied such a result. C. The District Attorney’s arguments of no detrimental reliance and no change in circumstances similarly fail The District Attorney also claims that the trial court acted in excess of its jurisdiction because: (1) Nakano’s “detrimental reliance” on the trial court’s statements regarding his return to Japan is not a basis for overriding section 1203.067’s requirements;10 and (2) there was no change in circumstances permitting the trial court to terminate probation under section 1203.3. We reject both arguments. Specifically, the court must: “(1) Order the defendant evaluated pursuant to Section 1203.03, or similar evaluation by the county probation department. [¶] (2) Conduct a hearing at the time of sentencing to determine if probation of the defendant would pose a threat to the victim. The victim shall be notified of the hearing by the prosecuting attorney and given an opportunity to address the court. [¶] (3) Order any psychiatrist or psychologist appointed pursuant to Section 288.1 to include a consideration of the threat to the victim and the defendant’s potential for positive response to treatment in making the report to the court. This section does not require the court to order an examination of the victim.” (§ 1203.067, subd.