People v. Nakano
[…] The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person held.” Under section 1203.3, subdivision (b), the “court’s authority in subdivision (a) to revoke, modify, or change probation or mandatory supervision, or to terminate probation, is subject to” providing notice and an opportunity to be heard to the prosecuting attorney, the probation department, and, in relevant cases, the victim(s). Section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(1) and (2) provides, in relevant part: “(b) The terms of probation for persons placed on formal probation for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023, inclusive, shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A person placed on formal probation on or after July 1, 2012, shall successfully complete a sex offender management program . . . as a condition of 6 release from probation. The length of the period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire period of probation, as determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court.” 2. Analysis The plain language of section 1203.3 endows trial courts with expansive powers in relation to its probation orders.