People v. Nakano
[…] At no time has the Legislature seen fit to amend either section 1203.3 or section 1203.067 to make clear its intent to exclude sex offenders from early termination of probation absent successful completion of a sex offender management program. We are further persuaded by the Legislature’s omission of the phrase “notwithstanding any other law” from section 1203.067, subdivision (b). That introductory language, however, does appear in section 1203.067, subdivision (a), which states, “Notwithstanding any other law, before probation may be granted to any person convicted of a [specified] felony . . . who is eligible for probation, the court shall” do 9 three specified things.9 (§ 1203.067, subd. (a), italics added.) This phrase is a clear restriction on the court’s ability to grant probation, demonstrating that the Legislature is well aware of how to express its intent to limit judicial authority when it chooses.