People v. Lagunas
[…] (§ 192, subds. (a)(b) & (c).) Within the vehicular manslaughter section, the statute generally delineates two types of vehicular manslaughter crimes: those with—and those without—“Gross negligence.” (§ 192, subd. (c)(1), (2).) The vehicular manslaughter provisions do not explicitly define the term gross negligence, but the statute provides that gross negligence may include, for example, the defendant’s participating in a motor vehicle speed contest or speeding over 100 miles per hour. (§ 192, subd. (e)(2)(A), (C).) The statute provides: “‘Gross negligence,’ as used in this section, does not prohibit or preclude a charge of murder under Section 188 upon facts exhibiting wantonness and a conscious disregard for life to support a finding of implied malice, or upon facts showing malice, consistent with the holding of the California Supreme Court in People v. Watson (1981) 30 Cal.3d 290.” (§ 192, subd. (e)(1).) Nowhere in the general vehicular manslaughter statute (§ 192) does the Legislature mandate that a vehicular manslaughter charge is to be treated as a lesser included offense of a Watson murder charge.