California v. Ceja
[…] The trial court found true allegations of three prior strike convictions and three prior serious felony convictions. At a later sentencing hearing, the court dismissed four of Ceja’s prior conviction allegations and imposed a term of 17 years in state prison. 1 Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 2 II DISCUSSION The Second Amendment provides: “A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.” Section 30305, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm . . . shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition.” On appeal, Ceja argues for the first time that the state statute is facially invalid under the Second Amendment, primarily relying on a Supreme Court opinion filed after his trial. (New York State Rifle & Pistol Association, Inc. v. Bruen (2022) 597 U.S. ___ [142 S.Ct. 2111] (Bruen).)