Marriage of Willis v. Costa-Willis
[…] Whether the presumption of section 3044(a) arises when no party is seeking custody or a change in custody is a matter of statutory interpretation. “We first consider the words [used in section 3044(a)], as statutory language is generally the most reliable indicator of legislation’s intended purpose.” (McHugh v. Protective Life Ins. Co. (2021) 12 Cal.5th 213, 227.) The plain meaning of the statute controls if the statutory language is unambiguous. (Stirling v. Brown (2018) 18 Cal.App.5th 1144, 1155.) The plain language of section 3044(a) is controlling. The first sentence of section 3044(a) states the presumption arises “[u]pon a finding . . . that a party seeking 6 custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child . . . .” (Italics added.) The word “party” is subject to the restrictive modifier “seeking custody.” The statutory language is unambiguous: The presumption under section 3044 arises only when a party is seeking custody; if no party is seeking custody there can be no presumption.