Marriage of Willis v. Costa-Willis
[…] The DVRO orders visitation in accordance with the judgment. DISCUSSION I. Standard of Review We review orders granting or denying a DVRO, as well as custody and visitation orders, under the abuse of discretion standard. (Salmon v. Salmon (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 1047, 1054.) Whether the trial court applied the correct legal standard in exercising its discretion is a question of law subject to de novo review. (Ibid.) Interpretation of a statute is a legal question subject to de novo review. (People v. Ollo (2021) 11 Cal.5th 682, 687.) II. Section 3044(a) Section 3044(a) states: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child’s siblings, or against a person in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3011 with whom the party has a relationship, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Italics added.) For the presumption to be overcome, the court must make two findings.