California v. Aranda
[…] Jaime (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 941, 943, fn. omitted.) 3 25 times throughout the statute. By comparison, the statute’s only mention of challenges for cause is found in subdivision (l): “It is the intent of the Legislature that enactment of this section shall not, in purpose or effect, lower the standard for judging challenges for cause or expand use of challenges for cause.” Aranda asks us to ignore the statute’s plain language, asserting that limiting the statute to peremptory challenges “would be contrary to the Legislature’s intent.” In support, she refers us to various excerpts of section 231.7’s legislative history that discuss its potential application to both peremptory challenges and challenges for cause. (See, e.g., Sen. Com. on Public Safety Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 3070, (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) Aug. 5, 2020, p. 4 [“This bill provides that a party or the trial court on its own motion may object to the improper use of a peremptory challenge or the use of a challenge for cause”].) Aranda concedes, however, that the final version of the statute omits any references to challenges for cause.