HNHPC v. Dept. of Cannabis Control
[…] At a minimum, the captured information includes the licensee from which the product originated, the licensee receiving the product, the transaction date, the unique identifier for the cannabis or cannabis product, the date of retail sale to a customer, whether the sale is on the retail premises or by delivery, and information relating to cannabis and cannabis products leaving the licensed premises in a delivery vehicle. (Ibid.) Section 26067, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “The [D]epartment, in consultation with the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration, shall create an electronic database containing the electronic shipping manifests to facilitate the administration of the track and trace program, which shall include, but not be limited to, the following information: [¶] (A) The variety and quantity or weight of cannabis or cannabis products shipped. [¶] (B) The estimated times of departure and arrival. [¶] (C) The variety and quantity or weight of cannabis or cannabis products received. [¶] (D) The actual time of departure and arrival. [¶] (E) A categorization and the unique identifier of the cannabis or cannabis product. [¶] (F) The license number issued by the 8 department for all licensees involved in the shipping process, including, but not limited to, cultivators, manufacturers, distributors, and retailers.” As relevant here, section 26067, subdivision (b)(2), which is central to this appeal, states: “The database shall be designed to flag irregularities for the department to investigate.” (Italics added.) Standard of Review “On appeal from a judgment after an order sustaining a demurrer, we review the order de novo, exercising our independent judgment on whether the complaint states a cause of action as a matter of law.