HNHPC v. Dept. of Cannabis Control
[…] (Former § 19300 et seq.; Stats. 2015, ch. 689, § 4; Safe Life Caregivers v. City of Los Angeles (2016) 243 Cal.App.4th 1029, 1045.) After passage of Proposition 64 (the 3 Defendants summarize various details about the laws that preceded MAUCRSA. We briefly summarize those laws for background, but we do not include all the details as they are not necessary to resolve the instant case. 7 Control, Regulate, and Tax Adult Use Marijuana Act) in 2016 (People v. Castro (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 314, 320), section 26067 (added by Stats. 2017, ch. 27, § 58) became law. In 2017, pursuant to a statewide voter initiative, California enacted MAUCRSA, which included an amended version of section 26067. (§ 26000 et seq.). The purpose of MAUCRSA is “to establish a comprehensive system to control and regulate the cultivation, distribution, transport, storage, manufacturing, processing, and sale of” medicinal and adult-use cannabis. (Id., subd. (b).) The statute also “sets forth the power and duties of the state agencies responsible for controlling and regulating the commercial medicinal and adult-use cannabis industry.” (Id., subd. (c).)