HNHPC v. Dept. of Cannabis Control
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that the documents were judicially noticeable, they do not contradict the allegations in the FAP. As discussed infra, the documents do not show the Department complied with its statutory duties. Sufficiency of the FAP A. Writ of Mandate Cause of Action Plaintiff’s first cause of action seeks a writ of mandate for alleged violations of section 26067, which requires, inter alia, the Department “in consultation with the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration” to establish “an electronic database containing shipping manifests to facilitate the administration of the track and trace program.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) “The database shall be designed to flag irregularities for the department to investigate.” (Id., subd. (b)(2), italics added.)