HNHPC v. Dept. of Cannabis Control
[…] In 2017, pursuant to a statewide voter initiative, California enacted MAUCRSA, which included an amended version of section 26067. (§ 26000 et seq.). The purpose of MAUCRSA is “to establish a comprehensive system to control and regulate the cultivation, distribution, transport, storage, manufacturing, processing, and sale of” medicinal and adult-use cannabis. (Id., subd. (b).) The statute also “sets forth the power and duties of the state agencies responsible for controlling and regulating the commercial medicinal and adult-use cannabis industry.” (Id., subd. (c).) Section 26067, subdivision (a)(1)-(5) provides: “[T]he [D]epartment shall establish a track and trace program for reporting the movement of cannabis and cannabis products throughout the distribution chain that utilizes a unique identifier and is capable of providing information that captures” various details.