HNHPC v. Dept. of Cannabis Control
[…] The FAP alleged the Department failed to perform its mandatory duties and/or failed to properly perform discretionary duties under the Medicinal and Adult-Use Cannabis Regulation and Safety Act (MAUCRSA). 1 (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 26000 et seq.) Among other things, section 26067 requires the Department to “establish a track and trace program for reporting the movement of cannabis and cannabis products throughout the distribution chain.” (§ 26067, subd. (a).) To facilitate administration of the track and trace program, the statute also requires the Department to create an electronic database. (Id., subd. (b)(1).) The statute states: “The database shall be designed to flag irregularities for the department to investigate.” (Id., subd. (b)(2), italics added.)