Lurner v. American Golf Corp.
[…] According to plaintiff, “informally deciding not to discipline someone for violating a . . . policy” is not a modification of the policy. Plaintiff cites no authority, and we are aware of none, suggesting a modification must be written or a policy must be withdrawn in some official way to be effective under the ADA. As defendants properly note, there is no requirement in the ADA that the modification of a policy be in writing. Likewise, there is no such requirement in the United States Department of Justice (DOJ) regulations interpreting the ADA. (28 C.F.R. § 36.302 (2016).) The DOJ comments to the regulations are instructive: “[A] parking facility would be required to modify a rule barring all vans or all vans with raised roofs, if an individual who uses a wheelchair accessible van wishes to park in that facility, and if overhead structures are high enough to accommodate the height of the van. A department store may need to modify a policy of only permitting one person at a time in a dressing room, if an individual with mental retardation needs and requests assistance in dressing from a companion.” (28 C.F.R. § 36, appen. C(C) (2017); NTS Am.Jur.2d (2023) Americans with Disabilities Act, § 686.) In these examples, the establishment modifies an existing policy by not enforcing it against a disabled patron.