Thompson v. Spitzer
[…] (Tobe, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 1084.) C. Taxpayer Standing Though plaintiffs have not participated in the OCDNA program, they were taxpaying residents of the County during the relevant period. It is uncontested that they have taxpayer standing to facially challenge the OCDNA program, but County defendants appear to contend that plaintiffs cannot rely on taxpayer standing for their asapplied challenges. We disagree. Taxpayer standing derives from Code of Civil Procedure section 526a, subdivision (a). It provides, “[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax that funds the defendant local agency . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure “[s]ection 526a provides a mechanism for controlling illegal, injurious, or wasteful actions by [government] officials.