Marriage of Cohen
[…] (Chambreau v. Coughlan (1968) 263 Cal.App.2d 712, 718.) Thus, Commissioner Vogl’s ruling did not bar Lauralin from bringing a second motion to dismiss on the same theory, and the court from hearing and granting the motion under the disentitlement doctrine. Richard next argues the trial court erred in denying his request for a full evidentiary hearing to present evidence that his nonpayment of support obligations was based on inability to pay. He notes that Family Code section 217 requires the court receive “any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing,” subject to a finding of good cause to refuse based on reasons stated in the record. Reasons for refusing live testimony include whether material facts are in controversy and whether live testimony is necessary for the court to assess credibility. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.113(b)(2)-(3).)