California Capital Ins. Co. v. Employers Compensation Ins. Co.
[…] In Part Two, ECIC agreed to “pay all sums that you legally must pay as damages because of bodily injury to your employees,” provided that the “bodily injury must arise out of and in the course of the injured employee’s employment by [the insured].” Part Two contains an exclusion for “[a]ny obligation imposed by a workers compensation . . . law.” 4 Nor could the two policies cover the same risk, as workers’ compensation coverage cannot be included in a CGL policy. (Ins. Code, § 108, subd. (a) [liability insurance includes “[i]insurance against loss resulting from liability for injury, fatal or nonfatal, suffered by any natural person, . . . but does not include worker’s compensation . . . insurance” (italics added)]; Reagen’s Vacuum Truck Service, Inc. v. Beaver Ins. Co.